Home Foreclosure Rules - Foreclosure Lawyer | NYC Bar (2024)
[…] Once you file for bankruptcy petition, your creditors – mortgage lender included – have to suspend collection efforts immediately.

How do I delay a foreclosure in NY? ›

It is a good idea to speak to a low-cost or free Foreclosure Avoidance Counselor. You agree to pay the lender the entire past-due amount, plus any late fees and/or penalties, by a certain date. This option may be right for you if paying your mortgage is a temporary problem. This is also called reinstatement.

What is the one action rule in New York State foreclosure? ›

Set forth in Section 1301 of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (NYRPAPL Article 13), the one action rule provides that, “While [an] action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, ...

How long does a house stay in pre-foreclosure in New York? ›

In New York, the entire pre-foreclosure period typically lasts at least 120 days. To give you a better idea, here is how it works: Day 1: The homeowner misses a mortgage payment and falls into default.